NY 860546
FEB 21 1991

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 860546

Mr. Felipe Gompf
Flexon S.A.
Transv 49 No. 99A-31
Bogota, D.E., Colombia

RE: The tariff classification of keys from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Gompf:

In your letter dated October 1, 1990, which was received in this office on February 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is uncut keys of brass, imported in bulk to be cut into secondary or replacement keys in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the keys will be 8301.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for keys presented separately. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. We have been informed that the question of marking which appears in your letter will be directly addressed by U. S. Customs Headquarters, Office of Regulations and Rulings in a separate transmittal.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8301.70.0000, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport